English (Air Traffic Control)
short term conflict alert [correct, officially approved]; STCA [correct, officially approved]; short-term conflict alert [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The generation of short term conflict alerts is a function of an ATC radar data processing system. The objective of the STCA function is to assist the controller in maintaining separation between controlled flights by generating, in a timely manner, an alert of a potential infringement of separation minima.
OBS: short term conflict alert; STCA; short-term conflict alert: terms and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
avertissement de conflit à court terme [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; STCA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; détection de conflit à court terme [feminine noun]
CONT: La génération d'avertissements de conflit à court terme est une fonction du système ATC de traitement des données radar. L'objectif de la fonction STCA est d'aider le contrôleur à maintenir la séparation entre vols contrôlés en générant en temps opportun un avertissement l'informant d'une infraction potentielle au minimum de séparation.
OBS: avertissement de conflit à court terme; STCA : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo)
alerta a corto plazo en caso de conflicto [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; STCA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; detección de conflicto a corto plazo [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La generación de alertas a corto plazo en caso de conflicto es una función de un sistema de procesamiento de datos radar ATC. El objetivo de la función STCA es prestar ayuda al controlador para mantener la separación entre vuelos controlados generando oportunamente una alerta acerca de una posible infracción de las mínimas de separación.
OBS: alerta a corto plazo en caso de conflicto; STCA; detección de conflicto a corto plazo: términos y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).