English (Information Processing (Informatics))
decode [correct, verb, standardized]
DEF: To convert data by reversing the effect of some previous encoding.
OBS: decode: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
décoder [correct, standardized]
DEF: Convertir des données en appliquant en sens inverse le code précédemment employé.
OBS: décoder : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
descifrar [correct]; decodificar [avoid, anglicism]; descodificar [avoid, anglicism]
DEF: Cambiar los datos de un formato, en forma de código, restaurándolos su formato de origen.