English (Food Additives)
imitation flavor [correct]; artificial flavouring substance [correct]; artificial flavoring substance [correct]; artificial flavor [correct]; artificial flavour [correct]; artificial flavoring [correct]
CONT: There are many occasions when it is technologically necessary to use an imitation rather than a natural flavor and in consequence, most naturally flavorful foods have been imitated using a mixture of natural and synthetic components. A very wide range of chemicals is now available for the recreation of flavorings, although usage may be specifically restricted by legislation depending on the toxicological acceptance of the chemical ... Classification of flavoring chemicals: The joint FAO/WHO Codex Committee on Food Additives has classified flavoring substances as follows: 1. Natural flavors or flavoring substances ... 2. Nature-identical flavoring substances ... 3. Artificial flavoring substances - substances not yet identified in natural products intended for human consumption.
CONT: Artificial. Similar to imitation. It is possible to have a flavor that contains all naturals, but it must be called artificial because it has no counterpart in nature.
French (Additifs alimentaires)
arôme artificiel [correct, masculine noun]; substance aromatisante artificielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique ayant ou non un équivalent naturel, employé, en technologie alimentaire, pour communiquer à certaines denrées une saveur particulière.
OBS: Dans cette catégorie entrent les acétates, l'acétoïne, les butyrates, l'isovalérate d'amyle, l'anéthol, le menthol, la vanilline, etc.
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios)
saborizante artificial [correct, masculine noun]; aromatizante artificial [correct, masculine noun]; sustancia aromatizante artificial [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Compuesto químico obtenido por síntesis, aún no identificado en productos de origen animal, vegetal o microbiano, utilizado en su estado primario o preparado para el consumo humano.