English (Air Pollution)
natural acidification [correct]
CONT: The buffering capacity is the capability to neutralize acidity and thus is dependent on the capacity to supply bases capable of neutralizing acids. The buffering capacity increases in thicker and more alkaline soils. The more naturally acidic and coarse the soil, the more sensitive it is to natural and anthropogenic acidification.
French (Pollution de l'air)
acidification naturelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modification de l'équilibre acido-basique d'un écosystème par suite d'une augmentation de sa concentration en acide due à des substances produites par cet écosystème.
OBS: Dans les textes traitant de pluies acides, le terme "acidification" employé sans déterminant ne désigne pas l'acidification naturelle mais bien l'acidification anthropique.
OBS: Le terme "acidification naturelle" ne s'emploie que par opposition au terme "acidification anthropique". Il ne s'emploie pas par opposition à "acidification artificielle".
Spanish (Contaminación del aire)
acidificación natural [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Descenso del pH de un medio debido al aumento de su concentración en productos ácidos de origen natural.