English (Metals Mining; Economic Geology)
eluvial placer [correct]; eluvial placer deposit [correct]
DEF: Placer minerals concentrated near the decomposed outcrop of the source deposit by rain wash, not by stream action.
CONT: Eluvial placers ... are formed upon hill slopes from minerals released from a nearby source rock. The heavier collect above and just downslope of the source. The lighter nonresistant minerals are dissolved or swept downhill by rain wash or are blown away by the wind.
French (Mines métalliques; Géologie économique)
placer éluvial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les placers éluviaux se forment sur les pentes des collines, à partir des débris de désintégration du roc. Ils sont généralement associés à une altération profonde du roc [...] L'action fluviale n'a rien à voir avec leur formation.
Spanish (Minas metálicas; Geología económica)
placer eluvial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Placer formado in situ o con un mínimo transporte gravitativo de sustancias procedentes de la meteorización y erosión de un criadero original.
CONT: Un placer eluvial es el resultado de la desagregación de la roca madre, junto a la cual se acumula su materia suelta [...]