English (Social Psychology)
social penetration theory [correct, noun]
DEF: [A theory holding] that relationships progress from superficial exchanges to more intimate ones.
OBS: At first, people give relatively little of themselves to each other and receive little in return. If the initial encounters prove rewarding, however, the exchanges become both broader (covering more areas of their lives) and deeper (involving more sensitive areas).
French (Psychologie sociale)
théorie de la pénétration sociale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la théorie de la pénétration sociale affirme que le développement d'une relation se déroule graduellement, passant d'un niveau superficiel d'échange à un niveau plus intime, où la relation acquiert une plus grande proximité [...]
Spanish (Psicología social)
teoría de la penetración social [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La declaración original de Altman y Taylor de la teoría de la penetración social se muestra en su libro "Social Penetration : The Development of Interpersonal Relationships".