English (Plastics Manufacturing; Strength of Materials; Metallurgy - General)
true stress [correct, standardized]
DEF: The stress calculated from the supporting area at the time of measurement rather than from the original area.
OBS: true stress: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Résistance des matériaux; Métallurgie générale)
contrainte réelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Contrainte calculée à partir de la surface supportant effectivement cette contrainte au moment de son mesurage, au lieu de la rapporter à la surface initiale.
OBS: contrainte réelle : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Resistencia de los materiales; Metalurgia general)
esfuerzo real [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Esfuerzo calculado a partir de la superficie de soporte en el momento de la medición, en lugar de calcularlo a partir del área original.