English (Dentistry)
compressive stress [correct]
DEF: The compressive load per unit area of original cross-section carried by the test piece at any time during the compressive test.
OBS: It is expressed in megapascals (meganewtons per square metre).
French (Dentisterie)
contrainte en compression [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Charge de compression par unité de surface de la section droite initiale de l'éprouvette à chaque instant de l'essai de compression. [Définition extraite de l'ISO 604].
OBS: Elle est exprimée en mégapascals (méganewtons par mètre carré).
Spanish (Odontología)
fuerza de compresión nominal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Carga de compresión por unidad de área de la sección transversal original realizado a un espécimen en cualquier momento de ensayo de compresión.
OBS: Se expresa en megapascales (MPa) (Newtons por milímetro cuadrado).