English (Optics; The Eye)
complementary afterimage [correct]; complementary after-image [correct]
DEF: A visual sensation subsequent to visual stimulation in which the colored areas of the stimulus are complementary to those of the original stimulus.
French (Optique; Oeil)
image consécutive complémentaire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Image consécutive dont la couleur est complémentaire de celle du stimulus initial.
Spanish (Óptica; Ojo)
postimagen complementaria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sensación visual persistente en la que las áreas coloreadas del estímulo son complementarias a las del estímulo original.