English (Collaborative and Social Communications)
modified tweet [correct]; MT [correct]
OBS: On Twitter, the abbreviation "MT" is placed before the modified text that a user retweets.
French (Communications collaboratives et sociales)
gazouillis modifié [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; tweet modifié [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: Sur Twitter, l'abréviation anglaise «MT» est placée devant le texte modifié qu'un utilisateur partage.
OBS: gazouillis modifié : terme privilégié au gouvernement du Canada.
Spanish (Comunicaciones colaborativas y sociales)
tuit modificado [correct, masculine noun]; MT [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: MT :"modified tweet", "tuit modificado". Como el "retweet", pero indicando que has introducido alguna modificación al original :"MT mensaje".