English (Plastics Manufacturing; Textile Industries)
elasticity [correct, standardized]
DEF: The property of recovering original size and shape when deforming forces are removed.
OBS: 1. If the strain is proportional to the applied stress, the material is said to exhibit Hookean or ideal elasticity. 2. The mechanism may be either rubberlike elasticity (entropy elasticity) or steel-like elasticity (energy elasticity).
OBS: elasticity: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Industries du textile)
élasticité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Propriété de reprise des dimensions et forme initiales lorsque les forces de déformation ont disparu.
OBS: 1. Si la déformation est proportionnelle à la contrainte appliquée, la matière est dite présenter une élasticité de Hooke ou élasticité idéale. 2. Le mécanisme peut être soit celui d'une élasticité du type caoutchouc (élasticité d'entropie), soit une élasticité semblable à celle de l'acier (élasticité d'énergie).
OBS: élasticité : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Industrias textiles)
elasticidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propiedad de recuperar el tamaño y forma original cuando se suprimen las fuerzas de deformación.