English (Information Processing (Informatics))
data origination [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Earliest stage at which the source material is first put into machine readable form or directly into electrical signals. [Definition officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: data origination: term officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
création de données [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; émission de données [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Premier stade du codage des données dans lequel les documents de base sont convertis en informations lisibles par la machine ou en signaux électriques. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: création de données : terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
origen de los datos [masculine noun]
DEF: Traslado de la información desde su forma original a una legible por máquina o directamente en señales eléctricas.