English (Alternative Dispute Resolution; Public Administration (General); Rights and Freedoms)
classical ombudsman [correct]; legislative ombudsman [correct]; parliamentary ombudsman [correct]
DEF: An independent high-level public official responsible to the parliament or legislature by constitutional or legislative provisions to monitor the administrative activities of the government.
CONT: The authority and mandate of classical ombudsmen are typically provided by statutory language. These ombudsmen may be elected by constituents or appointed by a legislature … to monitor citizens' treatment under the law. Classical ombudsmen generally have authority to conduct investigations and make recommendations for appropriate redress or policy change.
French (Modes substitutifs de résolution des différends; Administration publique (Généralités); Droits et libertés)
ombudsman classique [correct, masculine noun]; ombusdsman législatif [correct, masculine noun]; ombudsman parlementaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'ombudsman législatif (ou classique) dont la fonction est créée par une loi, […] peut faire part de ses constatations et de ses recommandations aux ministres, à l'assemblée législative provinciale ou au parlement fédéral.
Spanish (Medios alternativos de resolución de conflictos; Administración pública (Generalidades); Derechos y Libertades)
ombudsman clásico [correct, masculine noun]; ómbudsman clásico [correct, masculine noun]; ombudsman parlamentario [correct, masculine noun]; ómbudsman parlamentario [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: ómbudsman : La Fundación del Español Urgente(Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recomienda que, en caso de adaptar la voz sueca "ombudsman" al español, lo apropiado es escribirla con tilde en la "o", para reflejar la pronunciación esdrújula original :"ómbudsman".