English (Human Diseases - Various; Endocrine System and Metabolism)
arginine vasopressin disorder [correct, noun]; AVD [correct, noun]; diabetes insipidus [correct, noun]; DI [correct, noun]; DI
CONT: Diabetes insipidus, now called arginine vasopressin disorder, is a condition where your body produces too much urine. ... Diabetes insipidus can develop due to insufficient production and release of a hormone called antidiuretic hormone (ADH) or an improper response to this hormone by your kidneys. ADH tells your kidneys to retain fluid.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique)
diabète insipide [correct, masculine noun]; DI [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le diabète insipide (DI), caractérisé par l'association d'une polyurie hypotonique et d'une polydipsie, est la conséquence d'une insuffisance de sécrétion de vasopressine (AVP) ou d'un défaut de son action rénale.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Sistemas endocrino y metabólico)
diabetes insípida [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad caracterizada por micción frecuente, excreción de grandes cantidades de orina diluida y excesiva sed.
CONT: Entre las etiologías [causas] de la diabetes insípida están la deficiencia de hormonas antidiuréticas (también conocidas como ADH [antidiuretic hormone] o vasopresinas) secretadas por la neurohipófisis, alteración de la respuesta del riñón a la ADH y alteración de la regulación hipotalámica de la sed.