English (Naval Mines)
free mine [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In naval mine warfare, a moored mine whose mooring has parted or been cut.
OBS: free mine: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Mines marines)
mine dérivante [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: En guerre des mines sur mer, mine dont l'orin a cassé ou a été cisaillé.
OBS: mine dérivante : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: mine dérivante : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des Munitions.
Spanish (Minas marinas)
mina libre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En guerra naval de minas, mina de orinque a la que se le ha quitado el anclaje o separado el orinque.