English (Mammals)
duckbill [correct]; duckbill platypus [correct]; duck-billed platypus [correct]; platypus [correct]
DEF: A small aquatic, egg-laying monotreme of Australia and Tasmania, having webbed feet, a tail like that of a beaver, a sensitive bill resembling that of a duck, and, in adult males, venom-injecting spurs on the ankles of the hind limbs, used primarily for fighting with other males during the breeding season.
French (Mammifères)
ornithorynque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mammifère monotrème, adapté à la vie semi-aquatique, d'Australie orientale et de Tasmanie. Famille des ornithorhynchidés.
Spanish (Mamíferos)
ornitorrinco [masculine noun]
CONT: Viven tres géneros de monotremas : el equidna de hocico corte(Tachyglossus aculeatus), el equidna de hocico largo(Zaglossus bruijni) y el ornitorrinco(Ornithorhynchus anatinus).