English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; National and International Economics)
two-tier gold system [correct]; two-tier gold price system [correct]; two-tier gold price [correct]
OBS: A 1968 agreement ... froze the gold in the official reserves of individual nations ... Under the agreement, two gold markets were established. One, the official gold market, would continue to price gold at thirty-five dollars an ounce in transactions between central banks and international monetary institutions; the other, the free market, would operate at supply and demand prices, with gold seeking its own level ... The need for such an agreement came to an end in 1971 ...
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Économie nationale et internationale)
double marché de l'or [masculine noun]; système du double marché [masculine noun]
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios; Economía nacional e internacional)
doble mercado de oro [correct, masculine noun]; mercado doble del oro [masculine noun]; sistema de dos precios del oro [masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema monetario internacional propuesto en 1967 en el cual existían dos mercados para el oro : el mercado oficial de 35 dólares la onza, y reservado a las transacciones oficiales entre bancos centrales; y el mercado libre al que acudirían el resto de oferentes y demandantes. Desapareció en noviembre de 1973.