English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
gold coating
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
dorure [correct, feminine noun]; dorage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de recouvrir certains corps d'une couche d'or.
Spanish (Vocabulario técnico y científico general)
dorado [correct, masculine noun]; doradura [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acción de cubrir una cosa con una capa de oro.