English (Precious Metals (Metallurgy))
fineness [correct]
CONT: "Fineness" refers to the proportion of gold in the naturally occurring metal; it is calculated and expressed in parts per thousand.
OBS: Pure gold is ... 24 carats fine; an alloy that is 75% gold is 18 carats fine. Fineness is sometimes expressed in terms of parts per thousand; thus gold containing 10% of other metals is said to have a fineness of 900.
French (Métaux précieux (Métallurgie))
titre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proportion d'or ou d'argent contenue dans un alliage.
CONT: Le «titre» [indique] la proportion d'or présent dans le métal à l'état naturel; il est calculé et exprimé en parties par mille.
Spanish (Metales preciosos (Metalurgia))
ley [correct, feminine noun]; finura [correct, feminine noun]; fineza [feminine noun]
DEF: Proporción de metal noble que contiene una aleación.
CONT: La finura o la ley del oro se expresa en quilates : la ley del oro fino, o sea sin mezcla, es de 24 quilates; si el oro representa las tres cuartas partes de la aleación, su ley es de 18 quilates [...]