English (Orthoses)
orthotics [correct, see observation]; orthetics [correct, see observation]
DEF: A branch of mechanical and medical science that deals with the design and fitting of orthoses.
OBS: orthotics; orthetics: nouns used with a singular verb.
French (Orthèses)
orthétique [correct, feminine noun]; science de l'orthèse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Branche de la médecine qui conçoit et évalue différents types d'orthèses.
Spanish (Ortesis)
ortésica [correct, feminine noun]; ciencia de la ortesis [correct, feminine noun]; ortética [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica y forma de tratar a los pacientes mediante la utilización de una ortesis.