English (Track and Field)
kick [correct, noun]; final sprint [correct]; finishing sprint [correct]; finishing burst; finishing kick; finish kick
DEF: A burst of speed saved for the final stretch of a long race.
CONT: ... in most races, victory is won by a finishing sprint during the final lap, or during the last two laps in longer races ... The finishing sprint must begin at the correct moment and at the right place ... If the pace has been slower than planned, start your final sprint sooner, and vice versa.
French (Athlétisme)
sprint final [correct, masculine noun]; sprint de fin de course [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le sprint final : - profiter de l'effet de surprise en fin de course; - la longueur du sprint dépend des qualités du coureur, et chacun doit s'efforcer de connaître les limites de son sprint final; - la vitesse du sprint est fonction de sa vitesse de base, mais surtout de sa résistance [...]
Spanish (Atletismo)
aceleración final [correct, feminine noun]; esprint final [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aceleración que realiza un corredor en un tramo determinado de la carrera, especialmente en la llegada a la meta para disputar la victoria a otros corredores.
OBS: esprint : La Fundación del Español Urgente(Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que "esprint" es la adaptación gráfica de la voz inglesa "sprint", según la vigésima tercera edición del Diccionario académico. Esta edición prefiere la forma "esprint" —cuyo plural adecuado conforme a lo que establece la Ortografía de la lengua española es "esprints"— a las adaptaciones "esprín/esprines", que el Diccionario panhispánico de dudas había propuesto en el 2005.