English (Physics)
grand unified theory [correct]; GUT [correct]; grand unification theory [correct]
DEF: The hypothesis that superheavy monopoles ... exist and that three natural forces - electromagnetism, radioactivity and nuclear bonding - are manifestations of a single grand force.
CONT: Grand unified theories aim to describe three of the four fundamental forces observed in nature - the weak, the strong and the electromagnetic forces - as manifestations of a single unified force. (The fourth force, gravity, is not incorporated in such theories.)
French (Physique)
théorie de la grande unification [correct, feminine noun]; TGU [feminine noun]
Spanish (Física)
teoría de la gran unificación [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La teoría de la gran unificación intenta unir en un único marco teórico las interacciones nuclear fuerte y nuclear débil, y la fuerza electromagnética. Esta teoría de campo unificado se halla todavía en proceso de ser comprobada.
OBS: [Según] la Ortografía académica, los nombres de las teorías científicas se escriben con minúscula : modelo estándar, teoría de la gran unificación, teoría de cuerdas, teoría de la relatividad.