English (Surgery)
graft [correct, see observation, noun]; transplant [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: An organ, tissue [or cells] taken from the body for grafting into another area of the same body or into another individual.
OBS: Although some authors restrict the use of the term "graft" to same species tissue and cell transfer, the usage of this term has broaden to include organs and interspecies transfer, and is therefore often considered as being synonymous to "transplant".
French (Chirurgie)
greffon [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; transplant [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Cellules, tissu ou organe prélevés en vue d'une greffe.
OBS: Quand il s'agit de greffe d'organe, certains jugent le terme «transplant» plus correct.
Spanish (Cirugía)
injerto [correct, masculine noun]; trasplante [correct, masculine noun]; transplante [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Tejido, órgano o células que son trasplantados de un individuo a otro o en el cuerpo del mismo individuo.
OBS: trasplante; transplante : La Fundación del Español Urgente(Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que la palabra "trasplante" se escribe con s, y no es adecuada la forma "transplante", con ns en la primera sílaba. [...] Aunque para otras voces la Academia sí recoge la grafía alternativa con el prefijo trans-, la Ortografía y la actual edición del Diccionario solo admiten la forma "trasplante" para esta palabra.
OBS: En medicina los términos trasplante e injerto se utilizan como sinónimos. Sin embargo es necesario mencionar que los injertos sólo pueden ser biológicos.