English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Rocky Mountains [correct, see observation, plural]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
montagnes Rocheuses [correct, see observation, feminine noun, plural]; Rocheuses [correct, see observation, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d'un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n'en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l'une de l'autre et d'utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
Spanish (Nombres geológicos y otros nombres científicos)
Montañas Rocosas [correct, feminine noun, plural]; Montañas Rocallosas [correct, feminine noun, plural]; Rocosas [correct, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: Montañas Rocosas : La Fundación del Español Urgente(Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, explica que, de acuerdo con la Ortografía de la lengua española, el sustantivo genérico se escribe con mayúscula únicamente si forma parte inherente del nombre propio geográfico, como sucede en "Montañas Rocosas".