English (Biogeography)
laurisilva [correct]; laurel forest [correct, see observation]
DEF: laurisilvae: Laurel forests where the dominant trees are dicotyledons with glossy evergreen leaves and protected buds and conifers of the more mesophytic types: the knysna forests of South Africa, the temperate rain forests of Chile and New Zealand, the mesophytic coniferous forests of the western coast of the United States.
OBS: There is apparently considerable variation in the use of these terms by various authors. In some cases "laurisilva" and "laurel forest" are not treated as exact synonyms, one term being applied to a more encompassing entity and the other a more specific one.
French (Biogéographie)
laurisylve [correct, feminine noun]; forêt de lauriers [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La laurisylve représente un type de formation forestière dont le caractère relictuel est évident : pareilles forêts, dominées par des arbres à feuilles persistantes, principalement des Lauracées, liées à un climat doux et humide, sont sans doute très proches des forêts répandues à la fin du Tertiaire et dont on a retrouvé çà et là des restes fossilisés en Europe méridionale.
Spanish (Biogeografía)
laurisilva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tipo de vegetación definido por un ambiente húmedo todo el año, con escasa oscilación térmica, sin invierno, y con verano con lluvias.