English (Acoustics (Physics); Audio Technology; Air Transport)
pure tone [correct, standardized, officially approved]; pure sound [correct]; simple tone [correct]
DEF: A sound in which the sound pressure varies sinusoidally with time.
CONT: Few sounds in daily experience are pure tones characterized by a single frequency ...
CONT: If a loudspeaker cone is made to vibrate with simple harmonic motion at a given frequency, ... it gives rise to a sinusoidal disturbance in the atmosphere. This sound is known as a pure tone. Examples of noise sources which contain pure tones include fans, engine exhausts, pumps, compressors, gears, bearings and electric motors.
OBS: pure tone: term standardized by the CSA. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
OBS: pure tone: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Acoustique (Physique); Électroacoustique; Transport aérien)
son pur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; son simple [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Son correspondant à une seule vibration acoustique sinusoïdale. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
CONT: Si la variation de pression est une fonction sinusoïdale du temps, on est en présence d'un son pur.
OBS: On dit qu'un son est pur lorsque l'oscillation des particules se fait suivant une sinusoïde pure, c'est-à-dire lorsqu'elle peut être représentée en totalité en un point en fonction du temps par une sinusoïde [...]
OBS: son pur : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR et uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Acústica (Física); Electroacústica; Transporte aéreo)
sonido puro [correct, masculine noun]; tono puro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Oscilación acústica sinusoidal.