English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Meteorology)
e-folding time [correct]
DEF: The time required for the amplitude of an oscillation to increase or decrease by a factor of e.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Météorologie)
temps de réponse e [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Temps nécessaire pour que l'amplitude d'une oscillation augmente ou diminue d'un facteur e.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Meteorología)
tiempo de respuesta e [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tiempo necesario para que la amplitud de una oscilación aumente o disminuya en un factor e.