English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; River and Sea Navigation)
pitching [correct, officially approved]; pitch [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The movement of an aircraft or ship about its transverse axis. [Definition standardized by NATO.]
OBS: pitch: term standardized by NATO.
OBS: pitching: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
tangage [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; inclinaison longitudinale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mouvement d'un aéronef ou d'un navire autour de son axe transversal.
OBS: tangage : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN et terme uniformisé par le Ministère de la défense de la France.
OBS: inclinaison longitudinale; tangage : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: tangage : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Navegación fluvial y marítima)
cabeceo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Oscilación de un avión alrededor de un eje que pasa por su centro de gravedad y es paralelo a la envergadura de las alas [...]
OBS: [El cabeceo] es anulado por el estabilizador horizontal.
OBS: cabeceo: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).