English (Audio Technology; Acoustics (Physics))
complex tone [correct]; compound tone [correct]; complex sound [correct]
DEF: A sound containing a wide range of different frequencies ...
French (Électroacoustique; Acoustique (Physique))
son complexe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Son qui ne correspond pas à une seule vibration acoustique sinusoïdale.
Spanish (Electroacústica; Acústica (Física))
sonido compuesto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sonido que no es una oscilación simple.