English (Steering Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
shimmy [correct, noun, officially approved]
OBS: shimmy: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Direction (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
shimmy [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; flottement des roues directrices [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Quand la voiture atteint une certaine vitesse, des vibrations peuvent apparaître dans le volant.
OBS: shimmy; flottement des roues directrices : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Sistemas de dirección (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Equipo de seguridad (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
bailoteo [correct, masculine noun]; flotamiento [correct, masculine noun]; abaniqueo [correct, masculine noun]; shimmy [masculine noun]
DEF: Oscilación de las ruedas directrices de un automóvil debida al desgaste o desajuste del mecanismo de dirección.
OBS: Obliga al conductor a obrar constantemente sobre el volante, incluso en las rectas.