English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Radio Waves; Acoustics (Physics))
megahertz [correct]; MHz [correct]; megacycle per second [see observation, obsolete]; Mc/s [obsolete]; Mc/s; megacycle [see observation, obsolete]; Mc [see observation, obsolete]; Mc
DEF: One million hertz.
OBS: megacycle per second: deprecated. Use megahertz (MHz).
OBS: megacycle: one million cycles - obsolete term replaced by megahertz.
OBS: Mc: The lower case "m" is the recognized symbol for "milli," whereby "mega" is symbolized by a capital "M."
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Ondes radioélectriques; Acoustique (Physique))
mégahertz [correct, masculine noun]; MHz [correct, masculine noun]; mégacycle par seconde [masculine noun, obsolete]; mégacycle [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: mégahertz : multiple de l'hertz, unité de fréquence du système international; symbole : MHz [...]
OBS: mégacycle : terme employé à tort pour mégacycle par seconde, à remplacer par mégahertz.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Ondas radioeléctricas; Acústica (Física))
megahercio [correct, masculine noun]; MHz [correct, masculine noun]; megahertzio [correct, masculine noun]; MHz [correct, masculine noun]; MHz; megahertz [correct, masculine noun]; MHz [correct, masculine noun]; MHz; megaciclo [avoid, masculine noun]; Mc [avoid, masculine noun]; Mc
DEF: Unidad de frecuencia que vale un millón de hertzios.
OBS: hertz : unidad de frecuencia. Una oscilación periódica tiene una frecuencia de n hertz si en un segundo realiza n ciclos.
OBS: megahercio: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recomienda la grafía "megahercio", castellanizada y en minúscula.