English (Oscillators and Oscillating Circuits (Electronics); Telecommunications Transmission)
self-quenching oscillator [correct]; squegging oscillator; squegger
DEF: A generator of short trains of oscillations, the trains beings separated by intervals of quiescence caused by the accumulation of electric charge in a capacitor in the circuit, the charge being due to the rectification during the oscillatory part of the process.
French (Circuits oscillants et oscillateurs (Électronique); Transmission (Télécommunications))
oscillateur à extinction [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Générateur de courts trains d'oscillations, séparés par des intervalles de repos provoqués par l'accumulation, dans un condensateur, des charges obtenues par le redressement des oscillations.
Spanish (Osciladores y circuitos oscilantes (Electrónica); Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
oscilador de extinciones [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Generador de cortos trenes de oscilación separados por intervalos de reposo debido a la acumulación de cargas eléctricas de un capacitor.
OBS: Las cargas se deben a la rectificación efectuada durante el proceso de oscilación.