English (Electronic Devices; IT Security)
transient effect ring oscillator [correct, noun]; TERO [correct, noun]
CONT: A transient effect ring oscillator (TERO) is a special case of a ring oscillator (RO) design that exhibits increased sensitivity to intrinsic noise. It can serve as a basis for implementing a true random number generator (TRNG) or a physically unclonable function (PUF). Also, [it can serve] as a digital sensor for detecting insertion of malicious hardware logic (Trojans) in digital circuits.
French (Dispositifs électroniques; Sécurité des TI)
oscillateur en anneau à effet transitoire [correct, masculine noun]; TERO [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le TERO est une cellule oscillante à événements multiples avec collision. Elle a deux états distincts : un état transitoire d'oscillation et un état stable de non-oscillation.
Spanish (Dispositivos electrónicos; Seguridad de IT)
oscilador en anillo de efecto transitorio [correct, masculine noun]; TERO [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] se introdujo el oscilador en anillo de efecto transitorio [...](TERO), que utiliza la metaestabilidad oscilatoria para generar aleatoriedad.