English (Geochemistry; Hydrology and Hydrography)
sapropel [correct]; sapropelic mud [correct]; sapropelic ooze [correct]
DEF: A mud rich in organic matter formed at the bottom of a body of water.
OBS: In its chemical composition, [sapropel] contains more hydrocarbon than peat.
French (Géochimie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
boue sapropélique [correct, feminine noun]; sapropèle [correct, masculine noun]; boue sapropélienne [correct, feminine noun]; vase sapropélitique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vase organique pauvre en oxygène et riche en oxygène sulfuré, qui est à l'origine du pétrole.
CONT: [...] les boues calcaires, argileuses ou siliceuses peuvent être chargées de matières organiques pour donner des «boues sapropéliennes»; [...]
Spanish (Geoquímica; Hidrología e hidrografía)
sapropel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lodo muy oscuro, con gran contenido de materia orgánica en descomposición.