English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
Dartmoor [correct, noun]; Dartmoor pony [correct]
CONT: In 1898, the Polo Pony Society (now the National Pony Society) set up Local Committees to produce descriptions of each of England's native breeds. Apart from the height, the original description of the Dartmoor was almost identical to the present breed standard. ... Dartmoor ponies stand an average of twelve hands (48") at the withers. They are dark in color, mostly bay, brown or black with an occasional gray or chestnut. White markings, if any, are very small. As a hearty moorland breed, the Dartmoor is sturdy in conformation, more similar to a warm blood type than to the elegant Welsh.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
dartmoor [correct, masculine noun]; poney dartmoor [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Poney Dartmoor est originaire d'un plateau aride du sud de l'Angleterre qui lui a donné son nom et sa remarquable rusticité. Ce biotope sévère a garanti depuis des siècles la pureté de la race. Le Poney Dartmoor est un poney infatigable, capable de fournir plus d'effort que sa taille permettrait de le supposer. Apprécié par les Poneys Club pour faire monter de jeunes enfants, la possibilité de les faire monter par des adultes permet de les amener à un stade de dressage très avancé. Sa docilité et sa forte musculature en font un poney très apprécié en attelage et à l'obstacle.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres; Cría de ganado caballar)
Dartmoor [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En 1899, la Polo Pony Society, que luego se convertiría en la National Pony Society, introdujo las pautas fijas a seguir para la cría de Dartmoors, sin embargo, el gran auge experimentado por la industria minera a principios del siglo XX trajo consigo la introducción de algunos Shetlands en la región de Dartmoor, su cruce con caballos nativos dio como resultado un animal fuerte y vigoroso.
OBS: No excede de 1, 30 metros. [...] Castaño oscuro, casi negro y en ocasiones tordo o ruano, la raza no acepta píos ni pintos, aunque si se permite presentar en exhibiciones los ejemplares con pequeñas marcas blancas.