English (Horse Husbandry; Zoology)
dark chestnut [correct, adjective]; dark [correct, adjective]; mahogany chestnut [correct, adjective, United States]; liver chestnut [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Said of a horse with] a very dark red chestnut [coat], with mane, tail, and legs the same color as the body or flaxen.
CONT: Dark chestnut/liver chestnut with washed-out / flaxen mane and tail: Mane and tail may be almost white.
French (Élevage des chevaux; Zoologie)
alezan brûlé [correct, adjective]; alezan foncé [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit de la plus foncée des robes alezanes, d'une couleur brun-roux qui rappelle celle du café torréfié.
CONT: Alezan brûlé à crins lavés : Les crins peuvent être de couleur crème ou presque blancs.
Spanish (Cría de ganado caballar; Zoología)
alazán quemado [correct, adjective]; alazán obscuro [correct, adjective]; oscuro; negruzco
CONT: Alazán quemado : es un alazán más oscuro.