English (Radiography (Medicine))
digital subtraction radiography [correct]; DSR [correct]
OBS: The procedure is based on the principle that two digital radiographic images obtained under different time intervals, with the same projection geometry, are spatially and densitometrically aligned using specific software. When the two images are registered and intensities of corresponding pixels are subtracted of the gray scale values, a uniform difference image is produced, resulting in a new image representing the differences between the two, called the subtraction image. In this new image, if there is a change in the radiographic attenuation between the baseline and follow-up examination, all the anatomical structures that do not change between radiographs are shown as neutral gray background, while regions that had mineral loss or gain are shown as a darker or brighter area, respectively ...
French (Radiographie (Médecine))
radiographie par soustraction numérique [feminine noun]
Spanish (Radiografía (Medicina))
radiografía de sustracción digital [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El procesamiento informático de imágenes radiográficas, como la radiografía de sustracción digital, ha proporcionado una alta sensibilidad y especificidad para la detección de pequeños cambios óseos que no se pueden lograr en muchas especialidades médicas que requieren imágenes del soporte óseo.