English (Data Transmission)
internet communications service [correct, officially approved]; ICS [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The internet communications service is an internetwork architecture which allows ground, air-to-ground and avionics data subnetworks to interoperate by adopting common interface services and protocols based on the ISO/OSI reference model.
OBS: internet communications service; ICS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transmission de données)
service de communication interréseau [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ICS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Architecture interréseau qui permet aux sous-réseaux de données sol, air-sol et avionique d'interopérer en utilisant des services d'interface et des protocoles communs fondés sur le modèle de référence OSI de l'ISO. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: service de communication interréseau; ICS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transmisión de datos)
servicio de comunicaciones interred [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ICS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; servicio de comunicaciones entre redes [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Arquitectura entre redes que permite el interfuncionamiento de las subredes de datos de tierra, aire-tierra y aviónica, mediante la adopción de servicios y protocolos con equipo común de interfaz basados en el modelo de referencia ISO/OSI. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: servicio de comunicaciones interred; ICS; servicio de comunicaciones entre redes: términos y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).