English (Information Processing (Informatics); Air Traffic Control)
upper layers [correct, plural, officially approved]
DEF: A term pertaining to the session, presentation and application layers of the OSI reference model. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: upper layers: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Circulation et trafic aériens)
couches supérieures [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Terme désignant les couches session, présentation et application du modèle de référence OSI. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: couches supérieures : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Control de tránsito aéreo)
capas superiores [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Expresión correspondiente a las capas de sesión, de presentación y de aplicación de modelo de referencia OSI. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: capas superiores: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).