English (Telecommunications Transmission; Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
open systems interconnection reference model [correct, standardized]; OSI reference model [correct, standardized]
DEF: A model that describes the general principles of open systems interconnection and the network architecture resulting from those principles.
OBS: open systems interconnection reference model; OSI reference model: designations and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designations standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
modèle de référence d'interconnexion de systèmes ouverts [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; modèle de référence OSI [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Modèle décrivant les principes généraux de l'interconnexion de systèmes ouverts, ainsi que l'architecture de réseau résultant de l'application de ces principes.
OBS: OSI : L'abréviation «OSI» provient de l'anglais «open systems interconnection».
OBS: modèle de référence d'interconnexion de systèmes ouverts; modèle de référence OSI : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignations normalisées par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Internet y telemática)
modelo de referencia de interconexión de sistemas abiertos [correct, masculine noun]; modelo de referencia ISA [correct, masculine noun]; modelo de referencia OSI [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: OSI : Las siglas "OSI" provienen de la designación en inglés "open systems interconnection".