English (Military Organization)
national forces for the defence of the NATO area [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Non-allocated forces whose mission involves the defence of an area within the NATO area of responsibility.
OBS: national forces for the defence of the NATO area : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire)
forces nationales de défense de la zone OTAN [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Forces, non placées sous commandement OTAN, dont la mission implique la défense d'un secteur inclus dans la zone de responsabilité de l'OTAN.
OBS: forces nationales de défense de la zone OTAN : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Organización militar)
fuerzas nacionales de defensa de la zona OTAN [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Fuerzas que no dependen de ningún mando OTAN, cuya misión es la defensa de una zona incluida dentro del área de responsabilidad de la OTAN.