English (Airborne Forces; Operations (Air Forces))
airborne [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AB [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Adjective used to describe troops specially trained to carry out operations, either by paradrop or air landing, following an air movement.
OBS: airborne: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: airborne; AB: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Forces aéroportées; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
aéroporté [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AP [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Qualificatif employé pour décrire des troupes spécialement entraînées pour effectuer, après un mouvement par voie aérienne, des opérations, soit par parachutage, soit par poser.
OBS: aéroporté : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: aéroporté; AP : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Fuerzas aerotransportadas; Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas))
aerotransportado [correct]
DEF: Términos que se aplica al personal, equipo, etc., transportado por aire; ej. infantería aerotransportada. [normalizado por la OTAN]