English (Food Additives; Biochemistry)
ficain [correct]; ficin [correct]
DEF: An enzyme found in the latex of tropical Moraceae (Ficus). Widely used by the food industry.
OBS: In brewing, it prevents beer from being damaged by cold storage and, in cheese, it is a good substitute for rennet. Tenderizes meat more efficiently than papain and is used as a dough preservative in baking.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Biochimie)
ficine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzyme présente dans le latex de moracées tropicales (Ficus), très utilisée par l'industrie alimentaire.
OBS: En brasserie, elle sert à prémunir la bière contre les risques d'altération par le froid et, en fromagerie, remplace avantageusement la présure. Elle attendrit les viandes plus efficacement que la papaïne et assure, en boulangerie, la conservation de la pâte.
OBS: Utilisée aussi comme anthelminthique.
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios; Bioquímica)
ficina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzima proteolítica que hidroliza caseína, carne, polvo de cuero, edestina, fibrina, hígado y otras materias del tipo proteína. Muy higroscópica. Parcialmente soluble en agua e insoluble en disolventes orgánicos corrientes.