English (Visual Disorders)
strabismus [correct]; squint [correct]
DEF: A condition in which the visual axes of each eye are not directed simultaneously to the same fixation point.
OBS: strabismus: term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Troubles de la vision)
strabisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Défaut de convergence des axes visuels.
OBS: Peut s'observer dans la myasthénie.
Spanish (Trastornos de la visión)
estrabismo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pérdida de paralelismo de los ojos [es decir, ] los dos ojos no miran al mismo sitio, uno de ellos dirige la mirada al objeto que fija, mientras que el otro se desvía en otra dirección.