English (The Product (Marketing); Investment)
actuals [correct]
DEF: Any physical commodity or financial instrument (Treasury bills, bonds, currencies) that is sold at the spot rate at the expiration of a contract.
OBS: In financial future, it is the commodity underlying the futures contract, as distinguished from the futures contract itself. In the futures market, delivery of the physical commodity or financial instrument rarely occurs, as most traders close out their forward positions before a contract expires.
OBS: The actual physical commodity as distinguished from the futures.
French (Produit (Commercialisation); Investissements et placements)
produits livrables immédiatement [masculine noun]
Spanish (Producto (Comercialización); Inversiones)
verdaderos [correct, masculine noun]; reales [correct, masculine noun]; efectivos [correct, masculine noun]; existencias [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mercancías en inventarios que se utilizan para fines de emergencia o de estrategia : existencias adquiridas por organizaciones reguladoras del mercado dentro del gobierno, y existencias de grano, cereales y otros productos de especial importancia para la nación. Constituye parte de la formación bruta de capital.