English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Genitals)
graafian follicle [correct]; vesicular ovarian follicle [correct]
DEF: A mature ovarian follicle in which the oocyte attains its full size and the surrounding follicular cells are permeated by one or more fluid-filled cavities.
CONT: The various maturational stages of the follicle are: primordial follicle, primary follicle, secondary follicle and graafian (mature) follicle.
OBS: graafian follicle; vesicular ovarian follicle: designations usually used in the plural.
OBS: vesicular ovarian follicle: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.1.01.013: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Organes génitaux)
follicule de De Graaf [correct, masculine noun]; follicule ovarique vésiculaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les ovules immatures sont contenus dans de petits sacs appelés follicules, à l'intérieur des ovaires, jusqu'à ce qu'ils atteignent leur maturité. Le follicule contenant un ovule mature est appelé follicule de De Graaf. Celui-ci se rompt à la surface de l'ovaire, libérant l'ovule qu'il contient : c'est l'ovulation. L'œuf pénètre ensuite dans la trompe de Fallope. En cas de fécondation, le follicule de De Graaf se transforme en corps jaune. Dans le cas contraire, le follicule s'atrophie et laisse une petite cicatrice appelée corpus albicans.
OBS: follicule de De Graaf; follicule ovarique vésiculaire : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.
OBS: follicule ovarique vésiculaire : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.1.01.013 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Órganos genitales)
folículo ovárico vesicular [correct, masculine noun]; folículo de Graaf [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Folículo [...] maduro en el que se encuentra el óvulo y líquido rico en estrina.
OBS: folículo ovárico vesicular : designación derivada de la Terminología Anatómica.
OBS: A09.1.01.013: número de identificación de la Terminología Anatómica.