English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Genitals)
ligament of ovary [correct]; proper ovarian ligament [correct]; round ligament of the ovary [correct]; utero-ovarian ligament [correct]
CONT: The round ligament of the ovary is the remains of the upper part of the gubernaculum, and it extends from the medial margin of the ovary to the lateral wall of the uterus ...
OBS: ligament of ovary, proper ovarian ligament: designations derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.1.01.017: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Organes génitaux)
ligament propre de l'ovaire [correct, masculine noun]; ligament utéro-ovarique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Liaison de l'extrémité utérine de l'ovaire avec l'utérus, en arrière de l'angle tubaire.
OBS: Le ligament contient du muscle lisse et permet une certaine mobilité de l'ovaire, nécessaire lors de l'ovulation.
OBS: ligament propre de l'ovaire : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.1.01.017 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Órganos genitales)
ligamento propio del ovario [correct, masculine noun]; ligamento útero-ovárico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ligamento que une la extremidad uterina del ovario con el ángulo lateral del útero.
OBS: ligamento propio del ovario; ligamento útero-ovárico : designaciones derivadas de la Terminología Anatómica.
OBS: A09.1.01.017: número de identificación de la Terminología Anatómica.