English (Veterinary Medicine; Sheep Raising)
sheep ked [correct]
DEF: A brown, hairy fly that resembles the look of a tick [with a size of] about 4 to 6 mm long and has a small head that is broad, [his] legs […] are very strong and are tipped with claws. [This insect] lives [….] in the wool of sheep […] most commonly found on […] the neck, shoulders and stomach.
French (Médecine vétérinaire; Élevage des ovins)
mélophage du mouton [correct, masculine noun]; pou du mouton [correct, masculine noun]; barbin du mouton [correct, masculine noun]; faux-pou du mouton [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mouche aptère, parasite hématophage des ovins, occasionnellement des chèvres. Originaire d'Europe centrale, il est devenu cosmopolite avec l'importation du mouton dans la plupart des régions tempérées du monde. [Il] dispose de pattes fortes, qui lui permettent de rester accrochés dans la laine des moutons.
Spanish (Medicina veterinaria; Cría de ganado ovino)
melófago [correct, masculine noun]; mosca de la oveja [correct, feminine noun]; falsa garrapata del ovino [correct, feminine noun]; piojo de la oveja [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Argentina]; garrapata de la oveja [see observation, feminine noun, Argentina]; garrapata ovina [see observation, feminine noun, Argentina, Uruguay]
DEF: Mosca sin alas, con mucho vello y de 4 a 6 mm de longitud. De color marrón. Las patas tienen garras, por lo que en muchos lugares se conoce como garrapata del lanar. Las hembras, cuando nacen las larvas, las pegan a las fibras de la lana con una sustancia adhesiva.
OBS: Garrapata ovina. Denominación impropia que se le da a la especie Melophagus ovinus. Este es, en realidad, un insecto áptero (sin alas) y no una garrapata (ácaro).
OBS: Especie : Melophagus ovinus. Vulgarmente, en Argentina, se conoce a esta especie con el nombre de "piojo" o "garrapata de la oveja".