English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
Ricotta cheese [correct]; Ricotta [correct]
OBS: Ricotta ... a whey cheese which ... is made from fresh whey to which ... milk or skim milk may be added. ... made from milk ... it has the characteristic of richly creamed cottage cheese. The curd may be pressed and dried ...
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
ricotta [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ricotta. [...] Cette recuite est faite [...] au lait de vache [ou] au lait de brebis [auquel] on soutire le sérum pour extraire la caséine qu'il contient. [...] Pour être consommée fraîche, la ricotta est égouttée [...] Pour être séchée, elle est salée, pressée plus fortement [...]
Spanish (Productos lácteos)
queso ricotta [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Queso italiano muy similar al requesón. Su textura es blanda y untuosa, de sabor suave y aroma a leche. Se elabora con leche de vaca u oveja [...]