English (Aquaculture; Animal Reproduction)
hormonal induction [correct]
CONT: Pituitary gland is the main source of the major hormones responsible for reproduction in catfish and other farmed species. The hormonal induction involves the injection of pituitary gland extract from the donor fish of equivalent weight ... or from other species to the female spawned. Pituitary gland secretes the gonadotropins such as follicle stimulating hormone (FSH) and luteinising hormone (LH). FSH causes growth and maturation of ovarian follicles in females and spermatogenesis in the testes of males. LH cause luteinisation in females and promote the production of testosterone in males ...
PHR: hormonal induction of ovulation, hormonal induction of spermiation
French (Aquaculture; Reproduction des animaux)
induction hormonale [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: induction hormonale de l'ovulation, induction hormonale de la spermiation
Spanish (Acuicultura; Reproducción de animales)
inducción hormonal [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: inducción hormonal de la ovulación, inducción hormonal de la espermiación, inducción hormonal del desove