English (Reproduction (Medicine))
in vitro fertilization and embryo transfer [correct]; IVF-ET [correct]; in vitro fertilization/embryo transfer; IVF/ET [correct]; IVF/ET
CONT: IVF/ET is an ART [assisted reproductive technology] technique during which human eggs are fertilized in the laboratory ("in vitro") rather than in the fallopian tube ("in vivo"). For this purpose, the eggs are removed from the woman's ovaries with a fine needle; after maturing in the laboratory, they are fertilized with the husband's sperm; and after fertilization, the dividing embryos are transferred into the wife's reproductive system.
French (Reproduction (Médecine))
fécondation in vitro et transfert d'embryon [correct, feminine noun]; FIVETE [correct, feminine noun]; fécondation in vitro et transfert embryonnaire [feminine noun]; FIVETE [feminine noun]; FIVETE
DEF: Technique d'assistance médicale à la procréation qui permet la rencontre de l'ovule et du spermatozoïde en laboratoire et qui prévoit l'implantation des embryons dans l'utérus en vue de leur croissance.
Spanish (Reproducción (Medicina))
fecundación in vitro y transferencia embrionaria [correct, feminine noun]; fecundación in vitro con transferencia de embriones [correct, feminine noun]; fertilización in vitro y transferencia embrionaria [correct, feminine noun]; FIVTE [correct, feminine noun]; FIV/TE [correct, feminine noun]; FIV-TE [correct, feminine noun]; FIVET [correct, feminine noun]; FIV-ET [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica de reproducción asistida en la cual los espermatozoides fecundan los óvulos fuera del cuerpo de la mujer y los embriones cultivados son transferidos al útero.
CONT: Fertilización in vitro y transferencia embrionaria [...] En esta técnica, la fertilización del óvulo por el espermatozoide se produce en un medio artificial como es el laboratorio [...] así se formarán los embriones que serán transferidos a la cavidad uterina por medio de diferentes tipos de catéteres, mediante un procedimiento sencillo [...]
OBS: FIVET (fertilization in vitro and embryo transfer) por sus siglas en inglés.