English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Fire Prevention)
fire-retardant paint [correct]; fire retardant paint [correct]
CONT: The success of fire-retardant paints depends on one of the following: - Ability to produce nonflammable gases such as hydrochloric or hydrobromic acids, carbon dioxide, ammonia, or water vapor - Formation of glasslike melts from silicates, borates, or phosphates by the development of the porous, spongy layer characteristic of intumescent coatings - Absorption or utilization of heat in the process of sublimation to retard heat penetration to the substrate.
OBS: Some [fire retardant paints] rely solely upon their incombustible nature while those of the intumescent type swell on heating to form an insulating barrier.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Prévention des incendies)
peinture ignifuge [correct, feminine noun]; peinture retardant la propagation du feu [correct, feminine noun]; peinture retardant la transmission de la combustion [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Peintures destinées à retarder, voire à supprimer l'inflammation du subjectile et la propagation des flammes.
OBS: La qualification : «ignifuge» implique simultanément, pour un produit réputé tel, de : présenter une incombustibilité totale et s'opposer ainsi à la propagation des flammes [...]; s'opposer à la transmission du flux calorifique de l'extérieur vers le subjectile [...] au moins un certain temps [...] Les produits réalisant cet ensemble de qualités sont communément désignés «retardant la transmission de la combustion».
OBS: Voir la fiche «intumescent paint/peinture intumescente».
Spanish (Pinturas y barnices (Industrias); Prevención de incendios)
pintura ignífuga [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La puerta de acceso al local abrirá hacia el exterior del recinto y sus medidas mínimas serán 0, 80 m x 2, 00 m, Si es de madera, su parte interior se pintará con pintura ignífuga.(Puerta y marco). También se aceptarán otros tipos de protección como revestimiento con plancha metálica protegida contra la oxidación placa de amianto, de fibrocemento, etc.