English (Chemistry)
carbonyl [correct]; carbonyl group [correct]
DEF: [A] radical (CO) that is made up of one atom of carbon and one atom of oxygen connected by a double bound; found, for example, in aldehydes and ketones.
CONT: Two amino acids may be joined by condensation between the carboxylic acid group of one molecule and the amino group of the other molecule, with the splitting out of a molecule of water.... The bond formed between the carbonyl group (-CO-) and the imino group (-NH-) is called a peptide bond. A dipeptide is a compound formed by the union of two amino acids through one peptide bond, such as alanyl-serine shown above. A tripeptide is formed from three amino acids joined by two peptide bonds, while a tetrapeptide is formed from four amino acids, etc. When many amino acids are linked into a chain by peptide bonds, the structure is called a polypeptide. Thus proteins may be described as molecules that are composed of polypeptide chains.
French (Chimie)
groupement carbonyle [correct, masculine noun]; groupe carbonyle [correct, masculine noun]; carbonyle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Groupement bivalent CO, qui caractérise les aldéhydes et les cétones et qu'on retrouve également dans le groupement carboxyle et la liaison peptidique.
CONT: De nouvelles méthodes chimiques ont été développées pour cliver les chaînes peptidiques sur des résidus d'amino-acides spécifiques. La plus utilisée implique une réaction avec le bromure de cyanogène, qui scinde les liaisons peptidiques dans lesquelles la fonction carbonyle est fournie par des résidus de méthionine.
Spanish (Química)
grupo carbonilo [masculine noun]; carbonilo [masculine noun]
CONT: A finales de los años ochenta, se desarrolló una técnica para determinar los grupos carbonilo, un subproducto ordinario de la oxidación de las proteínas.