English (Chemistry)
aldaric acid [correct]
DEF: The dicarboxylic acid formed by oxidation of both terminal groups of an aldose to carboxyl groups.
French (Chimie)
acide aldarique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acides dicarboxyliques polyhydroxylés [...] formellement dérivés des aldoses par oxydation des deux atomes de carbone terminaux en groupes carboxyles. 2-Carb-1.12.
Spanish (Química)
ácido aldárico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ácido dicarboxílico obtenido por oxidación de una aldosa en sus carbonos terminales.