English (Chemistry)
active oxygen [correct]
OBS: active oxygen: A term used to express oxidizing bleaching chemicals in terms of equivalent amounts of oxygen, especially for peroxygen compound like peracids. In this case, only one oxygen in the -O-O- linkage of the peracid is considered active or a available for bleaching.
French (Chimie)
oxygène actif [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: oxygène actif : Façon d'exprimer le pouvoir d'oxydation en terme d'équivalent-oxygène. Dans ces cas, seulement un oxygène du lien -O-O- est considéré comme étant actif.
Spanish (Química)
oxígeno activo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Poder de oxidación del oxígeno presente como peróxido u otras mitades que contengan oxígeno activo en solución expresado como oxígeno(peso equivalente de 8, 00).