English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
calcium nitrate [correct]; lime nitrate; nitrocalcite; Norwegian saltpeter; lime saltpeter
OBS: Properties: White, deliquescent mass; ... Hazard: Strong oxidizer, dangerous fire risk in contact with organic materials, may explode if shocked or heated. Use: Pyrotechnics, explosives, matches, fertilizers, other nitrates ...
OBS: Chemical formula: Ca(NO3)2•4H2O or Ca(NO3)2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
nitrate de calcium [correct, masculine noun]; nitrate de chaux [masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : Ca(NO3)2•4H2O ou Ca(NO3)2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
nitrato cálcico [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Sólido blanco, delicuescente, soluble en agua, alcohol y acetona. Oxidante; riesgo de incendio en contacto con materias orgánicas. Explosivo si se agita o calienta.
OBS: Fórmula química: Ca(NO3)2•4H2O o Ca(NO3)2