English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pollutants)
chlorine [correct, see observation]; molecular chlorine [correct]
CONT: Hydrogen chloride and inorganic chlorides are introduced into the troposphere by volcanic emissions, by seaspray evaporation and by human activity. Removal of these compounds by rain is so rapid that their concentrations decrease rapidly with altitude. Molecular chlorine (Cl2) escaping from industrial processes is also rapidly removed by chemical processes in the atmosphere.
OBS: chlorine: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record; term adopted by Environment Canada: used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS). Formula: Cl2. Also designates atomic chlorine, the chemical element having the symbol Cl.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: Bertholite; UN 1017.
PHR: Chlorine gas.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents de pollution)
chlore [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; chlore moléculaire [correct, masculine noun]; chlore à l'état moléculaire [correct, masculine noun]; chlore sous forme moléculaire [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: chlore : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche; terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie; terme retenu par Environnement Canada : utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA). Formule : Cl2. Ce terme sert aussi à désigner le chlore atomique, soit le chlore dans sa structure élémentaire, capable de se combiner (symbole Cl).
PHR: Chlore gazeux.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Agentes contaminantes)
cloro [correct, masculine noun]; cloro molecular [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Elemento gaseoso, n. ° atómico 17, amarillo verdoso, muy pesado, poderoso, oxidante, sofocante y tóxico.
OBS: Se encuentra en dos formas: como gas amarillo-verdoso, pesado, incombustible, de olor picante e irritante, o como líquido claro, de color ámbar y olor irritante. Soluble en cloruros y alcoholes. Algo soluble en agua fría. Tóxico e irritante por inhalación. Riesgo de incendio moderado en contacto con materiales reductores.
OBS: Fórmula química: Cl2