English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products; Weapon Systems; Missiles and Rockets)
hypergolic fuel [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Fuel which will spontaneously ignite with an oxidizer, such as aniline with fuming nitric acid. It is used as the propulsion agent in certain missile systems.
OBS: hypergolic fuel: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés; Systèmes d'armes; Missiles et roquettes)
carburant hypergolique [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Carburant qui prend feu spontanément au contact d'un oxydant (exemple : l'aniline avec l'acide nitrique fumant). Utilisé comme agent de propulsion dans certains systèmes de missiles.
OBS: carburant hypergolique : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Petróleo bruto y derivados; Sistemas de armas; Misiles y cohetes)
combustible hipergólico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Combustible que arde espontáneamente cuando se pone en contacto con un oxidante, por ejemplo : la anilina con ácido nítrico fumante, y se emplea como agente propulsor en algunos misiles.