English (Air Transport)
oxides of nitrogen [correct, plural, officially approved]
DEF: The sum of the amounts of the nitric oxide and nitrogen dioxide contained in a gas sample calculated as if the nitric oxide were in the form of nitrogen dioxide.
OBS: oxides of nitrogen: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transport aérien)
oxydes d'azote [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Somme des quantités de monoxyde d'azote et de dioxyde d'azote contenues dans un échantillon de gaz, calculées comme si le monoxyde d'azote était présent sous forme de dioxyde d'azote.
OBS: oxydes d'azote : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transporte aéreo)
óxidos de nitrógeno [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Suma de las partes de óxido nítrico y de bióxido de nitrógeno contenidas en una muestra de gas, calculada como si el óxido nítrico estuviese presente en forma de bióxido de nitrógeno.
OBS: óxidos de nitrógeno : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).