English (Water Pollution; Hydrology and Hydrography)
self-purification [correct, noun, standardized]; self-purifying ability [correct, noun]; self-purifying capacity [correct, noun]; self-purification capacity [correct, noun]; natural purifying capacity [correct, noun]
DEF: The natural process of purification in a polluted body of water.
CONT: Nowadays, it is important to evaluate the self-purifying capacity of rivers because of the different kinds of pollutants discharged into them.
PHR: self-purifying ability of rivers and seas
OBS: self-purification: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Pollution de l'eau; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
auto-épuration [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; capacité d'auto-épuration [correct, feminine noun]; capacité d'autoépuration [correct, feminine noun]; pouvoir auto-épurant [correct, masculine noun]; pouvoir d'autoépuration [correct, masculine noun]; pouvoir d'auto-épuration [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode naturel d'épuration d'une masse d'eau polluée.
OBS: auto-épuration : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.
Spanish (Contaminación del agua; Hidrología e hidrografía)
autopurificación [correct, feminine noun]; autodepuración [correct, feminine noun]; capacidad de autodepuración [correct, feminine noun]; purificación natural [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso natural de purificación en un cuerpo de agua contaminada.
CONT: La autodepuración o purificación natural que tiene lugar en el agua receptora depende de su caudal o volumen, su contenido de oxígeno y su capacidad para reoxigenarse por sí misma. [...] tiene lugar en cuatro etapas que se conocen como : zonas de degradación, de descomposición, de recuperación y de agua limpia.