English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
hypolimnion [correct, standardized]
DEF: The water below the thermocline in a stratified body of water.
CONT: Water's unique temperature-density relationship results in the formation of distinct layers within nonflowing bodies of water ... During the summer, a surface layer (epilimnion) is heated by solar radiation and, because of its lower density, floats upon the bottom layer, or hypolimnion. This phenomenon is called thermal stratification.
OBS: hypolimnion: term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: Plural: hypolimnia.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
hypolimnion [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Couche d'eau qui, dans une masse d'eau stratifiée, est située sous [la] thermocline.
OBS: hypolimnion : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
hipolimnion [correct, masculine noun]; hipolimnio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Capa de agua situada en la zona más profunda de un lago, caracterizada por una temperatura generalmente uniforme y más fría que el resto del lago, por lo general es pobre en oxígeno.