English (Symptoms (Medicine); Respiratory System; Cardiovascular System)
silent hypoxia [correct]; happy hypoxia [correct]
DEF: A very low blood oxygen level that does not result in observable signs.
CONT: Silent hypoxia occurs in some COVID-19 patients when blood oxygen saturation levels are exceedingly low, indicating they aren't getting enough oxygen to their lungs, yet these patients do not show symptoms of breathlessness.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil respiratoire; Système cardio-vasculaire)
hypoxie silencieuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Taux d'oxygène sanguin très faible qui ne se traduit pas par des signes observables.
CONT: Les médecins ont été surpris par ce qu'ils appellent aujourd'hui l'hypoxie silencieuse : les malades ayant un taux d'oxygène sanguin particulièrement faible ne semblent pourtant pas lutter pour respirer.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Aparato respiratorio; Sistema cardiovascular)
hipoxia silenciosa [correct, feminine noun]; hipoxia feliz [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Anteriormente los pacientes solían caer muertos en la carretera o incluso antes de llegar a un hospital. Debido a la reducción del oxígeno en su sangre – saturación de oxígeno. Esto se debió a la hipoxia feliz, donde aunque la saturación de oxígeno se reducía gradualmente, los pacientes de COVID-19 no presentaban síntomas […] Ahora, desde que sabemos de la hipoxia feliz o hipoxia silenciosa, estamos monitoreando la saturación de oxígeno de todos los pacientes Covid con un simple oxímetro de pulso de uso casero […]