English (Morphology and General Physiology; Blood)
blood [correct]
DEF: The red fluid flowing in the arteries, capillaries, and veins of humans and other vertebrates, carrying oxygen and nutrients to, and carbon dioxide and waste metabolites away from, the organs and tissues of the body.
OBS: blood: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A12.0.00.009: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Sang)
sang [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Liquide visqueux, de couleur rouge, qui circule dans les vaisseaux, à travers tout l'organisme, où il joue des rôles essentiels et multiples (nutritif, respiratoire, régulateur, de défense [...]
OBS: sang : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A12.0.00.009 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Sangre)
sangre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tejido esencial para la vida, que circula por venas y arterias llevando oxígeno y alimento a todas las células del organismo. Está compuesto de una fracción celular : glóbulos rojos, blancos y plaquetas, y una fracción líquida llamada plasma.