English (General Warehousing; Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.); Special-Language Phraseology)
storage in controlled atmosphere [correct, standardized]; CA storage [correct, standardized]
DEF: The storage of products in an atmosphere having lower oxygen and higher carbon dioxide and nitrogen concentrations than those in the normal atmosphere, and a temperature different from normal, all of which are controlled at the desired levels.
OBS: storage in controlled atmosphere; CA storage: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Entreposage général; Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
entreposage en atmosphère contrôlée [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; entreposage AC [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Entreposage dans une atmosphère dont la teneur en oxygène est plus basse, et les teneurs en dioxyde de carbone et azote plus élevées que celles de l'atmosphère normale, de même que la température, ces différents éléments pouvant être réglés aux niveaux souhaités.
OBS: entreposage en atmosphère contrôlée; entreposage AC : termes et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Almacenaje general; Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria); Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
almacenamiento en atmósfera controlada [correct, masculine noun]; almacenamiento ac [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Almacenamiento de productos en una atmósfera que tiene una concentración más baja en oxígeno y más alta en dióxido de carbono y nitrógeno que la concentración normal atmosférica y a una temperatura diferente de la normal, estando todos estos elementos controlados en los niveles deseados.