English (Soil Science; Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
soil asphyxiation [correct]; soil anaerobism [correct]; oxygen deficiency; oxygen depletion; anaerobism
CONT: ... the soil condition, at the time set for the keyline cultivation of some areas, was very wet, and in the new areas, soil asphyxiation was evident. ... Rain persisted and kept all the soil overwet right through to and past the middle of winter. Under these conditions, air which is so obviously essential, is excluded by excess water. The desirable balance of moisture, warmth and air in the soil had been destroyed.
CONT: Vegetative deaths caused by leachate generally are due to waterlogging and consequent soil anaerobism - not leachate toxicity.
CONT: Description of Planting Conditions. Soil characteristics, potentially related to plant failure are assessed including soil texture, compaction, anaerobism (oxygen depletion), waterlogging, presence of deleterious materials and stone content ...
French (Science du sol; Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
asphyxie du sol [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: État résultant d'un excès d'eau, caractérisé par une diminution de la proportion de l'oxygène disponible dans les pores du sol aboutissant à une situation pathologique des végétaux cultivés et au développement d'une flore microbienne anaérobie.
CONT: La forêt de Touffou est en effet un site humide, ce qui a posé et pose encore des problèmes au niveau de la gestion forestière. Cette humidité constante provoque une asphyxie du sol qui limite ainsi le développement des arbres.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Drenaje y riego (Agricultura))
asfixia del suelo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estado de imbibición de agua que provoca una drástica disminución del oxígeno disponible y la aparición de una flora microbiana anaerobia.