English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Food Industries)
diastatic activity [correct]
DEF: In flour quality evaluation, the measure of the activity of the starch degrading enzymes of the flour.
OBS: It can be expressed in terms of the maltose (sugar) produced or in terms of the peak viscosity in the amylograph test (Grains & Oilseeds, CIGI, 1982).
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Minoterie et céréales; Industrie de l'alimentation)
activité diastasique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans l'évaluation de la qualité d'une farine, mesure de l'activité des enzymes qui dégradent l'amidon.
OBS: Elle peut s'exprimer en termes de maltose (sucre) obtenu ou de viscosité maximale dans l'essai à l'amylographe (Céréales et Oléagineux, IICG, 1984).
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Molinería y cereales; Industria alimentaria)
actividad diastásica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Poder que tiene una sustancia para convertir el almidón en azúcar.
OBS: Es una importante propiedad de las harinas que permite que la levadura siga produciendo gas en las últimas etapas de la fermentación del pan.