English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Pancreas)
tail of pancreas [correct]; pancreatic tail [correct]
CONT: The tail of the pancreas lies anterior to the left kidney, where it is closely related to the splenic hilum and the left colic flexure. The tail is relatively mobile and passes between the layers of the splenorenal ligament with the splenic vessels ... The tip of the tail is usually blunted and turned superiorly.
OBS: tail of pancreas: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A05.9.01.014: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Pancréas)
queue du pancréas [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La queue du pancréas se trouve en avant du rein gauche où elle est en relation étroite avec le hile de la rate et l'angle colique gauche (angle splénique du côlon). Relativement mobile, la queue du pancréas s'engage avec les vaisseaux spléniques entre les feuillets du ligament spléno-rénal [...] Le bout de la queue est généralement émoussé et recourbé vers le haut.
OBS: queue du pancréas : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A05.9.01.014 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Páncreas)
cola del páncreas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Porción izquierda y más estrecha del páncreas, que se continúa en sentido medial con el cuerpo del páncreas y está situada entre las dos capas del ligamento esplenorrenal.
OBS: cola del páncreas : designación derivada de la Terminología Anatómica.
OBS: A05.9.01.014: número de identificación de la Terminología Anatómica.