English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Viral Diseases; Epidemiology)
endemic virus [correct]
CONT: Endemic viruses are those that have constant presence within a geographical area. Such viruses are all around us, though they vary by location. Examples in Europe and North America include the rhinovirus (a cause of the common cold) and influenza virus, while the dengue and chikungunya viruses are endemic in many Asian countries.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies virales; Épidémiologie)
virus endémique [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Enfermedades víricas; Epidemiología)
virus endémico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Virus cuya presencia es prevalente en una población de una área geográfica.
CONT: La existencia de un virus endémico no se debe confundir con la de una epidemia o una pandemia [...]