English (Electronic Commerce)
cybershopper [correct]; cyber-shopper [correct]; cyber shopper [correct]; online shopper [correct]; web shopper [correct, see observation]; Web shopper [correct]; online buyer [correct]; online consumer [correct]; e-shopper [correct]; electronic shopper [correct]; online customer [correct]; e-customer [correct]; cybercustomer [correct]; cyberconsumer
DEF: A web-based shopper from an Internet retailer or e-tailer.
OBS: web shopper: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that “web” not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Commerce électronique)
cyberacheteur [correct, masculine noun]; acheteur en ligne [correct, masculine noun]; acheteur électronique [correct, masculine noun]; consommateur en ligne [correct, masculine noun]; cyberconsommateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Consommateur qui achète par Internet des produits proposés dans les boutiques virtuelles, qu'il peut visualiser à l'écran, commander et ensuite payer avec de l'argent électronique.
Spanish (Comercio electrónico)
ciberconsumidor [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; consumidor de Internet [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; consumidor de la Red [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; consumidor en línea [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; comprador en línea [correct, masculine noun, Argentina]; cibercomprador [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; comprador virtual [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; comprador electrónico [correct, masculine noun]; comprador por Internet [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Consumidor que compra por Internet productos anunciados en las tiendas virtuales, que se pueden visualizar en la pantalla, ordenar y después pagar con dinero electrónico.