English (Biochemistry; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Water Pollution)
oxygen saturation value [correct, standardized]
DEF: The concentration of dissolved oxygen in equilibrium, either with air (natural systems) or with pure oxygen (oxygen waste-water treatment systems).
OBS: It varies with temperature, partial pressure of oxygen and salinity.
OBS: oxygen saturation value: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Biochimie; Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'eau)
valeur de saturation en oxygène [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Concentration en oxygène dissous en équilibre soit avec l'air (dans des systèmes naturels), soit avec l'oxygène pur (dans des systèmes de traitements par oxygène des eaux usées).
OBS: Elle varie avec la température, la pression partielle en oxygène et la salinité.
OBS: valeur de saturation en oxygène : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Contaminación del agua)
valor de saturación en oxígeno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Concentración de oxígeno disuelto en equilibrio, o con aire (sistemas naturales) o con oxígeno puro (sistemas de tratamiento de aguas residuales con oxígeno).
OBS: Varía con la temperatura la presión parcial del oxígeno y la salinidad.