English (Biochemistry)
allosteric enzyme [correct]
CONT: Allosteric enzymes function through reversible, noncovalent binding of a regulatory metabolite called a modulator. They have other shapes or conformations induced by the binding of modulators. An example is feedback inhibition. An allosteric effect is described as a variation in proteins activity through the interaction of another molecule at a site on the protein which is distinct from the "active" site. (Ex. Hb and BPG.)
French (Biochimie)
enzyme allostérique [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les enzymes allostériques reconnaissent en s'y associant un substrat spécifique, et active sa conversion en produits. Mais en outre, ces enzymes ont la propriété de reconnaître électivement un ou plusieurs autres composés dont l'association (stéréospécifique) avec la protéine a pour effet de modifier, c'est-à-dire, selon le cas, d'accroître ou d'inhiber son activité à l'égard du substrat.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
enzima alostérica [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Tradicionalmente, la Real Academia Española(RAE) admitía únicamente el género femenino para el sustantivo enzima; así fue hasta 1984, fecha en que pasó a considerarlo de género ambiguo, que puede funcionar por igual como masculino y como femenino. El uso, no obstante, parece haberse decantado claramente en español por el femenino, que hoy se emplea en el 90% de los casos [...]