English (Viticulture)
viticulture [correct]; grape growing [correct]; vine growing [correct]
DEF: The cultivation of the vine.
OBS: The term "viticulture" is often mistakenly used as a synonym of "viniculture." "Viniculture" only refers to wine making.
French (Viticulture)
viticulture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Culture de la vigne.
OBS: Le terme «viticulture» est souvent utilisé à tort comme synonyme de «viniculture». La «viniculture» se rapporte uniquement à la production du vin.
Spanish (Viticultura)
viticultura [correct, feminine noun]; cultivo de la vid [masculine noun]
DEF: Cultivo de la vid.
CONT: Parece que el comienzo de la viticultura, es decir, el verdadero cultivo de la vid, se sitúa en Asia(proximidades del Caúcaso), hacia los 3. 000-4. 000 años antes de Jesucristo.