English (Criminology)
crime cartel [correct]; criminal cartel [correct]; organized crime cartel [correct]; organized criminal cartel [correct]
CONT: For the past three years the powerful crime cartel trucked heroin from the poppy fields of the Golden Triangle into China's notorious Fujian Province and shipped the drug west to be sold on the streets of Vancouver, Toronto, New York and other North American cities.
CONT: ... regardless of how criminal cartels are ultimately defined by statute, clients should consider undertaking a full cartel audit of their businesses before the draft bill becomes law ...
French (Criminologie)
cartel criminel [correct, masculine noun]; cartel du crime [correct, masculine noun]; cartel du crime organisé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le troisième mode d'organisation auquel fait appel le cartel criminel est la parenté clanique, la structure ethnique.
Spanish (Criminología)
cartel [correct, masculine noun]; cártel [correct, masculine noun]; cartel de la delincuencia organizada [masculine noun]; cártel de la delincuencia organizada [masculine noun]; cartel del crimen organizado [masculine noun]; cártel del crimen organizado [masculine noun]; cartel criminal [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Organización ilícita vinculada al tráfico de drogas o de armas.
OBS: cartel criminal : Al contener la palabra cartel el significado de "organización ilícita", la construcción "cartel criminal" parece redundante.
OBS: cartel; cártel: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que tanto "cartel" como "cártel" son grafías adecuadas para referirse a una "organización ilícita vinculada al tráfico de drogas o de armas", conforme al Diccionario académico.