English (Acoustics (Physics); Noise Pollution)
flanking transmission [correct]
CONT: The sound insulation between two rooms will depend not only on the direct transmission through the separating wall or floor, but also on the flanking transmissions by all walls or floors linked to this separating element.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Pollution par le bruit)
transmission indirecte [correct, feminine noun]; transmission latérale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On différencie trois genres de transmission, la transmission directe, lorsque le bruit passe par les parois séparatives, la transmission latérale ou indirecte quand le bruit passe par d'autres parois et la transmission parasite, quand le bruit passe par des défauts localisés (fissures dans le mur, boîtiers électriques …).
Spanish (Acústica (Física); Contaminación acústica)
transmisión lateral [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Deberemos determinar las características constructivas de la pared común S1 para que esta, en conjunto con los posibles caminos de transmisión —en la práctica, además, siempre existirá transmisión lateral de un ambiente a otro, llamada flanqueo—, permita que el valor NPS2 no supere el previsto de acuerdo con su destino.