English (Data Transmission)
character parity check [correct]
DEF: A transmission control technique involving addition of parity bits to data characters at the transmitting end which are then checked for parity at the receiving end.
French (Transmission de données)
contrôle de parité du caractère [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Transmisión de datos)
control de paridad de los caracteres [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Técnica de transmisión de control que implica la suma de bits de paridad a los caracteres de datos en el extremo transmisor que se comprueban entonces por paridad en el extremo receptor.