English (Sports (General))
round [correct, noun]
DEF: A stage in any elimination tournament in which all the competitors are previously paired and each pair plays a game after which only the winners advance to the next stage, the losers being eliminated from the tournament.
CONT: Top-seeded André Agassi, also seeking to complete a career Grand Slam with his first French title, powered into the third round with a 7-5, 6-1, 6-0 win over Todd Woodbridge [of Australia].
OBS: The term is common to all racquet sports. In tennis, for example, the Grand Chelem tournaments - Australian, French, Wimbledon and U.S. Opens - having draws of 128 players, 7 rounds are being played with respectively 128, 64, 32, 16, 8 (quarterfinals), 4 (semifinals), and 2 (final) players in each, since the departure of losers cuts the field in half at each round.
French (Sports (Généralités))
tour [correct, masculine noun]; ronde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chacun des stades d'un tournoi d'élimination au cours duquel les compétiteurs, jumelés au préalable par tirage au sort, disputent un match à l'issue duquel seuls les vainqueurs avancent au stade suivant, les perdants étant sortis du tournoi.
CONT: Les points accordés aux joueurs sont fonction de la ronde qu'ils atteignent à chacune des quatre compétitions.
OBS: Les termes s'utilisent pour tous les sports de raquette. Au tennis, par exemple, dans les tournois du Grand Chelem - l'Omnium d'Australie, l'Omnium de France, le Tournoi de Wimbledon et l'Omnium des États Unis - le tableau se compose de 128 joueurs; 7 rondes sont donc nécessaires pour que le nombre d'inscrits passe de 128 à 64, à 32, à 16, à 8 (quarts de finale), à 4 (demi-finales) et enfin à 2 (finale), le départ des perdants réduisant de moitié les noms des inscrits à chaque tour.
Spanish (Deportes (Generalidades))
ronda [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] es lógico pensar que tanto en París como en muchos otros torneos [la nueva generación de jugadores españoles] superarán rondas y llegarán a finales.
OBS: El término se encuentra también para el raquetbol.