English (Regulations (Urban Studies))
arrondissement [correct, France]
DEF: An administrative district of certain large cities in France.
DEF: A ward or administrative district of some large cities of France (Paris is subdivided in 20 arrondissements).
French (Réglementation (Urbanisme))
arrondissement [correct, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Subdivision administrative de certaines grandes villes (Paris, Lyon, Marseille...) : Paris est divisé en vingt arrondissements, chacun étant lui-même divisé en quatre quartiers; chaque arrondissement de Paris a un maire à sa tête.
Spanish (Reglamentación (Urbanismo))
distrito [correct, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Subdivisión administrativa de ciertas grandes ciudades de Francia.
OBS: París tiene veinte distritos.
OBS: distrito: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.