English (Sociology of Human Relations; Sociology of the Family)
male partner [correct]; male intimate [correct]
CONT: In 36 per cent of the cases, women reporting physical assault also reported that they feared they would be killed by their male intimate. ... All of the physical assaults on women were perpetrated by male intimates.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines; Sociologie de la famille)
partenaire masculin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: 36 pour cent des femmes agressées ont signalé qu'elles avaient eu peur d'être assassinées par leur partenaire masculin.
Spanish (Sociología de las relaciones humanas; Sociología de la familia)
compañero [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En Nicaragua, [...] las prohibiciones de trabajar, estudiar, recibir visitas, visitar a la familia o las amistades, o planificar la familia impuestas por el compañero a la mujer incrementaban fuertemente el riesgo de violencia física contra ella.