English (Stairs and Stairways)
step [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A part of a stair including a horizontal surface on which the foot is placed to go upstairs or downstairs.
OBS: step: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Escaliers)
marche [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Chacun des degrés, surfaces horizontales en gradin sur lesquelles le pied prend appui pour monter ou descendre un escalier.
OBS: marche : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Escaleras)
escalón [correct, masculine noun]; peldaño [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cada una de las partes horizontales o con un plano horizontal que constituyen una escalera de cualquier clase.