English (Trucking (Road Transport); Trailers and Hauling)
jacknife; jackknife [correct]
DEF: Tractor semi-trailer skid which causes the units to close like a jacknife.
French (Camionnage; Remorques et remorquage)
mise en portefeuille [correct, feminine noun]; tête-à-queue [avoid, masculine noun]; mise en travers [avoid, feminine noun]; mise en ciseaux [avoid, feminine noun]; mise en tête-à-queue [avoid, feminine noun]; mise en charnière [avoid, feminine noun]; recroquevillement [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Accident qui se produit lorsque l'angle de débattement latéral entre un tracteur routier et une semi-remorque est supérieur à 90 degrés dans le plan horizontal.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Camiones con remolque y remolque)
acodillamiento del remolque [correct, masculine noun]; efecto navaja [correct, masculine noun]; efecto tijera [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Accidente que se produce cuando el ángulo muerto lateral entre un tractor de transporte y su semirremolque es superior a 90 grados en el plano horizontal.