English (Grain Growing)
cultivated corn [correct]
CONT: Cultivated corn or maize (Zea mays) is a member of the family Gramineae (grass family). The genus Zea contains four species, but only Z. mays has been developed so dramatically from the other members of the genus and from its wild ancestors. Because of concerted human intervention over centuries of selection and plant breeding, corn bears little ressemblance to its relatives. Much of the agronomic development of corn has focussed on the production of large, nutritious seeds (kernels) that do not shatter from the plant upon maturity.
OBS: Cultivated: meaning a plant which have been especially bred or improved. (A Dictionary of Agricultural and Allied Terminology).
French (Culture des céréales)
maïs cultivé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Maxim est un nouveau type de traitement des semences produit par Novartis. Le Maxim a été homologué pour l'utilisation sur le maïs cultivé, mais il est aussi efficace pour contrôler le pourridié des racines des haricots comestibles.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales)
maíz cultivado [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El maíz cultivado es una planta completamente domesticada y el hombre y el maíz han vivido y han evolucionado juntos desde tiempos remotos. El maíz no crece en forma salvaje y no puede sobrevivir en la naturaleza, siendo completamente dependiente de los cuidados del hombre.