English (Mineralogy)
polyhalite [correct]
DEF: A mineral usually occurring in fibrous masses, of a brick-red color, being tinged with iron, and consisting chiefly of the sulphates of lime, magnesia, and soda.
OBS: Chemical formula: K2MgCa2(SO4)4•2H2O
French (Minéralogie)
polyhalite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral (sulfate) du système cristallin orthorhombique, se présentant habituellement sous forme massive, fibreuse ou foliée, incolore, blanc à gris, parfois rougeâtre à cause de la présence d'inclusions d'oxydes de fer.
OBS: Formule chimique : K2MgCa2(SO4)4•2H2O
Spanish (Mineralogía)
polihalita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sulfato hidratado de magnesio, calcio y potasio, que cristaliza en el sistema triclínico [...]
OBS: [La polihalita] se encuentra en masas informes, finamente cristalizadas, cuyo color rojizo se debe a inclusiones de óxido de hierro.
OBS: Fórmula química: K2MgCa2(SO4)4•2H2O