English (Plastics Manufacturing; Synthetic Fabrics)
butylene plastic [correct, standardized]; butene plastic [correct, standardized]
DEF: A plastic based on polymers made by the polymerization of butylene (butene) or copolymerization of butylene (butene) with other monomers, the butylene (butene) units being in the greatest amount by mass in the copolymer.
OBS: butylene plastic; butene plastic: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
plastique butylénique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; plastique buténique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plastique à base de polymères produits par polymérisation du butylène (butène) ou copolymérisation du butylène (butène) avec d'autres monomères, les motifs butylène (butène) constituant la principale partie en masse dans le copolymère.
OBS: plastique butylénique; plastique buténique : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Tejidos sintéticos)
plástico butilénico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plástico a base de polímeros producidos por la polimerización de butileno [buteno] o copolimerización de butileno [buteno] con otros monómeros, siendo las unidades de butileno [buteno] las de mayor cantidad por masa en el copolímero.