English (Numerical Analysis (Mathematics))
Taylor's theorem [correct]; Taylor's formula [correct]; extended mean-value theorem [see observation]; generalized mean-value theorem [see observation]
DEF: A theorem which describes approximating polynomials for rather general functions and provides estimates for errors.
OBS: Taylor's theorem is also called Taylor's formula, and sometimes the extended or generalized mean value theorem, although the latter two are mostly used for the second mean-value theorem.
French (Analyse numérique (Mathématiques))
formule de Taylor [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Análisis numérico (Matemáticas))
teorema de Taylor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Teorema que se utiliza] para el desarrollo de muchos métodos numéricos. Permite aproximar una función por un polinomio y estimar el error de truncamiento.