English (Biochemistry; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates; Food Industries)
chitin [correct]
DEF: A nitrogenous polysaccharide with the formula ... occurring as skeletal material in many Invertebrates particularly the cuticle of Arthropoda.
OBS: A waste product of the shellfish processing industry.
OBS: A component of insect, arachnid and crustacean shells.
French (Biochimie; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés; Industrie de l'alimentation)
chitine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Polymère essentiellement linéaire d'unités de N-acétylglucosamine, constituant des parois cellulaires de certains microorganismes (moisissures) et de la carapace des insectes [...]
OBS: Substance qui entre dans la composition du tégument et des arthropodes.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Moluscos, equinodermos y procordados; Industria alimentaria)
quitina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Polisacárido nitrogenado que proporciona firmeza estructural al exoesqueleto de los insectos y a las paredas celulares de los hongos.