English (Biochemistry; Microbiology and Parasitology)
lipopolysaccharide [correct]; LPS [correct]
CONT: A major component of the cell wall of gram-negative bacteria; lipopolysaccharides are endotoxins and important group-specific antigens (O antigens). ... Lipopolysaccharide from Escherichia coli is a commonly used B-cell mitogen (polyclonal activator) in laboratory immunology.
French (Biochimie; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
lipopolysaccharide [correct, masculine noun]; LPS [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] facteur bactérien responsable du choc des septicémies à bacilles Gram-négatifs. Le LPS mime à lui seul de nombreux effets du choc septique. Il agit en provoquant la libération de cytokines, parmi lesquelles les inducteurs de l'inflammation que sont l'interleukine 1 et le TNF (tumor necrosis factor).
Spanish (Bioquímica; Microbiología y parasitología)
lipopolisacárido [correct, masculine noun]; LPS [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compuesto que consta de un lípido unido a un polisacárido; con frecuencia un componente de las paredes de las células microbianas.