English (Molecular Biology)
intermolecular force [correct]
DEF: An attraction or repulsion between molecules.
OBS: Intermolecular forces are much weaker than chemical bonds. Hydrogen bonds, dipole-dipole interactions, and London forces are examples of intermolecular forces.
French (Biologie moléculaire)
force intermoléculaire [correct, feminine noun]; force inter-moléculaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La force intermoléculaire qui s'exerce entre molécules non polaires s'appelle : (a) Liaison hydrogène (b) Force de London (c) Force de Coulomb.
Spanish (Biología molecular)
fuerza intermolecular [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fuerza de atracción o repulsión entre moléculas polares.
CONT: Las fuerzas intermoleculares son fuerzas electromagnéticas las cuales actúan entre moléculas o entre regiones ampliamente distantes de una macromolécula. En orden decreciente de fuerza, las fuerzas intermoleculares son : Interacciones iónicas, Puente de hidrógeno, Interacciones dipolo-dipolo, Fuerza de London.