English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements); Finish Carpentry; Locks and Locksmithing)
lock rail [correct]
DEF: The horizontal member of a door to receive the lock case.
DEF: a horizontal stiffening of a paneled door in or to which the lock is fixed.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment); Menuiserie; Serrurerie)
traverse centrale [feminine noun]; frise [feminine noun]
DEF: pièce horizontale de bois faisant partie d'une porte et qui reçoit la serrure.
Spanish (Puertas, ventanas y aberturas (Elementos de edificios); Carpintería; Cerrajería)
peinazo de cerradura [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Banda horizontal de una puerta en la que va situada la cerradura.