English (Foreign Trade; Transport of Goods; Cargo (Water Transport); Customs and Excise)
delivered ex quay [correct, see observation, standardized]; DEQ [correct, see observation, standardized]; delivered ex quay duty paid; DEQ [correct]; DEQ
CONT: "delivered ex quay" means that the seller delivers when the goods are placed at the disposal of the buyer not cleared for import on the quay (wharf) at the named port of destination. The seller has to bear costs and risks involved in bringing the goods to the named port of destination and discharging the goods on the quay (wharf). The DEQ term requires the buyer to clear the goods for import and to pay for all formalities, duties, taxes and other charges upon import. This is a reversal from previous Incoterms versions which required the seller to arrange for import clearance.
OBS: delivered ex quay: This term can only be used when the goods are to be delivered by sea or inland waterway or multimodal transport on discharging from a vessel onto the quay (wharf) in the port of destination. However, if the parties wish to include in the seller's obligations the risks and costs of the handling of the goods from the quay to another place (warehouse, terminal, transport station, etc.) in or outside the port, the DDU or DDP terms should be used.
OBS: delivered ex quay: term (Incoterm 2000) standardized by the International Chamber of Commerce (ICC) and the Canadian General Standard Board (CGSB).
OBS: DEQ: abbreviation (Incoterm 2000) standardized by the International Chamber of Commerce (ICC).
OBS: delivered ex quay; DEQ: term and abbreviation eliminated from Incoterm in 2010.
French (Commerce extérieur; Transport de marchandises; Cargaisons (Transport par eau); Douanes et accise)
rendu à quai [correct, see observation, standardized]; DEQ [correct, see observation, standardized]; rendu à quai (droits acquittés)
CONT: «rendu à quai» signifie que le vendeur a dûment livré dès lors que la marchandise, non dédouanée à l'importation, a été mise à la disposition de l'acheteur à quai au port de destination convenu. Le vendeur doit supporter tous les frais et risques inhérents à l'acheminement de la marchandise jusqu'au port de destination convenu et pour son déchargement sur le quai. Le terme DEQ exige que l'acheteur dédouane la marchandise à l'importation et paie les frais liés aux formalités douanières ainsi que tous droits, taxes et autres redevances exigibles à l'importation. C'est là un renversement de situation par rapport aux versions antérieures des Incoterms qui mettaient à la charge du vendeur le dédouanement à l'importation.
OBS: rendu à quai : Ce terme peut seulement être utilisé lorsque la marchandise est livrée après un transport par mer, voies navigables intérieures ou un transport multimodal et déchargée du navire sur le quai au port de destination convenu. Cependant si les parties souhaitent inclure parmi les obligations du vendeur celle d'assumer les risques et frais pour la manutention de la marchandise depuis le quai jusqu'à un autre endroit (entrepôt, terminal, gare de marchandises, etc.) à l'intérieur ou à l'extérieur du port, ce sont les termes DDU ou DDP qu'il convient d'utiliser.
OBS: rendu à quai : terme (Incoterm 2000) normalisé par la Chambre de commerce internationale (CCI) et par l'Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC).
OBS: DEQ : abréviation (Incoterm 2000) normalisée par la Chambre de commerce internationale (CCI).
OBS: rendu à quai; DEQ : terme et abréviation supprimés par Incoterm en 2010.
Spanish (Comercio exterior; Transporte de mercancías; Cargamento (Transporte por agua); Aduana e impuestos internos)
entregado en muelle [adjective, masculine noun]; entregada en muelle [adjective, feminine noun]
OBS: El puerto de destino frecuentemente sigue esta expresión.