English (Christian Liturgy; Museums and Heritage)
ambo [correct]; ambon [correct]
DEF: [In a church,] an elevated lectern or pulpit, typically located in the nave before the chancel, and raised on two or more steps.
CONT: The dignity of the word of God requires that the church have a place that is suitable for the proclamation of the word and toward which the attention of the whole congregation of the faithful naturally turns during the Liturgy of the Word. ... It is appropriate that this place be ordinarily a stationary ambo and not simply a movable lectern. The ambo must be located in keeping with the design of each church in such a way that the ordained ministers and lectors may be clearly seen and heard by the faithful.
French (Liturgies chrétiennes; Muséologie et patrimoine)
ambon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petite tribune de certaines églises anciennes, en général de chaque côté du chœur, pour la lecture des textes liturgiques.
CONT: La dignité de la parole de Dieu requiert qu'il y ait dans l'église un lieu adapté à sa proclamation et vers lequel, pendant la liturgie de la Parole, se tourne spontanément l'attention des fidèles [...] Il convient en règle générale que ce lieu soit un ambon fixe et non un simple pupitre mobile. On aménagera l'ambon, en fonction des données architecturales de chaque église, de telle sorte que les fidèles voient et entendent bien les ministres ordonnés et les lecteurs.
Spanish (Liturgia cristiana; Museos y patrimonio)
ambón [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Púlpito que hay en algunas iglesias a ambos lados del altar mayor, desde donde se hacían las lecturas y las homilías.