English (Information Processing (Informatics); Storage Media (Data Processing))
write pulse [correct]; writing pulse
CONT: With magnetic cores, however, if it is desired that a core which has been read should retain the stored data (a "1"), a subsequent write pulse must be applied to the core each time this "1" is sensed.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Supports d'information (Informatique))
impulsion d'écriture [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
pulso de escritura [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pulso excitador que establece la condición "uno" de una celda magnética o graba en la celda.